U.S. Visa Documents

Gordon College is here to help you properly maintain your status as an F-1 visa student. The Director of International Initiatives and Operations at Gordon College is Caroline Dixon. She can be reached at , 978.867.4020, or at her desk in Frost Hall, first floor, off the lobby. The forms below may be used for some common visa-related activities while you are a student. For anything else, please contact Caroline directly, and she will be glad to help you!

Downloadable Forms, in PDF form:

Web Forms on the Go Site, Requiring Student Login:

  • Social Security Number Letter
    • Please note that you should complete this form AFTER you have been offered a job to work on-campus at Gordon College and BEFORE you begin actually working at that job. 
    • It is not possible to get a Social Security Number before the first day of classes during your first semester.
    • It is not possible to get a Social Security Number without a job offer, except in certain cases when the student is applying for OPT.
  • Proof of Residency Letter
    • Typically requested by students who are getting their Massachusetts drivers' permit or drivers' license.
    • This is an official letter from the College, confirming that you are living in the state of Massachusetts.
  • Travel Letter
    • Please note that a "travel letter" is NOT officially required for re-entry into the U.S. 
    • The required documents for re-entry into the U.S. are: (1) Passport, (2) F-1 Visa in your passport, and (3) most-recent I-20 with Travel Signature on page 2 -- all documents must be valid and not expired.
  • Visitor Invitation Letter
    • If your parents, family, or friends are planning to visit you in the U.S., you may request a "visitor invitation letter" from the College. 
    • This type of letter is NOT required for entry into the U.S., but it may be considered during the Tourist Visa (B1 Visa) application process for your family members.